Privacy Policy

Suntory F&B International (H.K.) Corporate Limited. (“SFBI”) is committed to protecting customer privacy, and we take our responsibilities regarding the privacy of customerpersonal data seriously. This privacy statement (“this Privacy Statement”) explains how personal data is collected and used in SFBI and shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Hong Kong SAR.

This Privacy Statement applies only to information submitted and collected through your registration and use of the SFBI website. By voluntarily submitting your personal information by means of registering the SFBI website, you consent the terms set out in this Privacy Statement for collection of personal information. If you do not agree with this Privacy Statement, please do not use the SFBI website or any features, activities or services offered through the SFBI website.
SFBI will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required to do so by law. If you do not wish SFBI to use or provide to other persons his data for us as described below, you may exercise your opt-right by notifying SFBI Data Privacy officer by email or written notice at privacy@sfbi.com.hk to remove your details from SFBI’s system.

1. Collection of Data and its purpose

When you use SBFI website and/ or register a membership service and/or submit the questionnaire, you may have to provide to SFBI your Data including but not limited to your name, gender, age range, contact details and email address. You agree to provide to SFBI such information voluntarily. You agree and understand that any and all of the Data you provided to SFBI will be collected and uses as follows;

a) for verification of identity and record
b) for display on the membership portal when you use our website, the Internet and other channels in managing your membership details;
c) for analysis and for comparison with other’s Data in order to develop SFBI products and services and market promotion programs;
d) based on your contact details (such as postal address, email address, mobile, etc.) to provide information (including the prize redemption letters/ response to
your inquiries) to you on SFBI;
e) to store communication contacting details;
f) to generate survey on user traffic on our website
g) for internal monitoring, including calculating any amount you should receive or owe, make payment to or request payment from you, and collecting any fees or
enforcing guarantee granted to or granted by the users;
h) daily operation of your account; and
i) to implement your instruction, respond to your enquiries or those made in your name, and to provide efficient and responsive service.
j) to test and resolve system / network problem

We may conduct direct marketing about our products or services or the services of our advertisers, sponsors or promotional partners by way of fax, email, direct mail, telephone and other means of communication, or send e-newsletters to you. We may provide your Personal Information to these third parties, or we may send out notices on behalf of these third parties. You may choose not to receive promotional materials. If you do not wish to receive any information on SFBI and various services, whether or not you have consented of SFBI providing you such information, you can at anytime contact SFBI Data Privacy Officer privacy@sfbi.com.hk to indicate that you no longer wish to receive such information and we will cease to do so, without charge.

2. Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance

SFBI complies with Hong Kong laws including Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance in its policy and the way it collects, uses, stores, disclose, transfers, protects and accesses data. All information provided will be used for internal use only and SFBI will maintain it in the strictest confidence. You have the right under the Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance:

a. to check whether we hold personal data about you and to access such data;
b. to require us to amend inaccurate personal data unless we consider that there is a sound reason under the relevant laws and regulations to reject the request.
c. to ascertain our policies and practices in relation to personal data and the kind of personal data held by us.

If you need to access your personal data held by SFBI, please email to SFBI Data Privacy Officer at privacy@sfbi.com.hk

3. Retention, storage and disclosure of Data

You acknowledge, consent, agree and authorize us to retain and store the Data you provided in one or more databases of SFBI, and to provide, disclose, access and transfer to such Data:

a) employees or departments of SFBI or its associated companies which deals with provision of our services, database, analysis research and auditing;
b) any auditors, contractors or agents which provides administrative, telecommunication, computer, payment, insurance, professional or other services to SFBI
and is engaged by SFBI for the above purposes on collection of Data or relevant to the above purposes on collection of Data;
c) anyone that SFBI has to make disclosure to in accordance with the requirements of applicable laws, administrative policies or regulations in or outside Hong
Kong;
d) anyone who reasonably requires SFBI to make the same disclosure in order that SFBI can implement the purposes listed in this Privacy Statement.
You agree that SFBI cannot control how third parties use information. SFBI can disclose your Data in the following reasonable and necessary circumstances:
a) in compliance of relevant applicable laws in or outside Hong Kong;
b) to execute or implement any terms of SFBI customers agreement;
c) to protect SFBI and its users’ rights, property or interests; or
d) in compliance with this Privacy Statement.

SFBI specifically states herein that it has not and will not sell or share your personal data. SFBI also will not provide, disclose, access, and transfer you data to any persons other than the above unless there is a good faith belief that access, use, or disclosure is reasonably necessary to:-

a) satisfy any law, regulation, legal process or enforceable government request, enforce any applicable terms and condition of the provision of the services of the
Licensed Application , or
b) detect, prevent or otherwise address fraud, security, or technical issues.

4. Security of Data

SFBI understake to use various security technologies and procedures to protect your Data from unauthorized access, use or disclosure, processing, or from alternation, destruction, or loss. Because of the nature of Internet, SFBI cannot guarantee the security on any transfer of Data. However, SFBI will take all practical and feasible measures to ensure any Data collected by Website, membership system and questionnaire will not be intercepted by any third party and will be stored electronically with password protected. This Privacy Statement applies to the SFBI website only. You must be clear that SFBI advertisers or any website with links to this Website may collect your Data. Any information you submit to SFBI advertisers or any websites or other linked applications will be subject to the privacy statements of those sites or applications, if any. You must read the relevant privacy statement carefully before you provide your Data to those sites or applications. Your provision of your Data to any third party has nothing to do with SFBI and SFBI will not have any responsibility on such. If SFBI receives relevant Data from a third party, it will retain the information in the usual strict secured and confidential standards.

5. Links to third parties’ website

Please note that SFBI provides links to third parties’ website as a service to users. SFBI is not responsible for the contents on such web pages or how information is collected. This Privacy Statement of these websites may not be the same as SFBI. SFBI recommends you to read and understand its privacy measures before you submit any information.

6. Member of registration

SFBI will retain your Data after you register as member and submit questionnaire. Your Data and Personal Information will not be retained longer than which is necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes (including any directly related purpose) for which they are, or are to be, used. We will erase from time to time unnecessary personal data from our system in accordance with our internal procedures.. When you provide to SFBI information which can verify your identity, you may receive from SFBI telephone calls, emails or direct promotional mail with information on products or services on promotion. If you do not wish to receive such information, please email to Data Privacy Officer at privacy@sfbi.com.hk.

7. Amendment of this Privacy Statement

We reserve the right to revise this Privacy Statement at any time by emailing an updated Privacy Statement without advance notice to you. Such revision shall be effective immediately upon emailing. We encourage you to check this Privacy Statement often for updates. Your continued use of the SFBI website after changes of this Privacy Statement are emailed constitutes your acceptance of the updated privacy statement.

If we become involved in a merger, acquisition, or an form of sale of some or all of its assets, we will ensure the confidentiality of any of your personal data in our system and provide reasonable notice before your personal data is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy statement.

8 Disclaimer

You expressly understand and agree that your use of SFBI website is at your own risk. The site elements on SFBI website are provided “AS IS” and “AS AVAILABLE” basis without any representation made and without warranty of any kind whether express or implied, including but not limited to any and all warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, non-infringement, compatibility, security and accuracy. SFBI disclaims any and all liability for the acts, omissions and conduct of any third parties in connection with or related to your use of SFBI website and you assume total responsibility for your use of SFBI website and any linked sites. Any contents downloaded or otherwise obtained through the use of SFBI website are obtained at your own discretion and risk and that you will be solely responsible for any damage to your device or loss of data that results from the download of such contents. No advice or information, whether oral or written, obtained by you from SFBI website shall create any warranty not expressly stated in these terms and conditions.